Artist in Residence Archive

2018

Alicia Candiani – January – May

Judith Matinez Estrada – January/February

Sondra Perry – March and May

Kabi Raj Lama – April

Barbara Madson ­- April

Luftwerk – Sean Gallero and Petra Bachmaier  - April

Adele Henderson -  May

Gary Hill – May/June

2017

Masters of Intaglio Series January 2017:

Michael Kempson – Artist

Nicky Crayson – Jazz Vocalist

Miranda Kielland Metcalf – Curator/Scholar

Jenny Robinson – Artist
Laura Splan – Artist – February
Ray Ferreira – Artist – March
Zorica Čolić – Artist – March
Cahaba River Water Project – March:

Scott Stevens – Artist

Lee Somers – Artist

Elisabeth Pellathy – Artist
Chad Latz  - Artist – April

Heejin Jang  - Artist – April
Renate Ferro  - Artist – May
Blake Carrington  - Artist – May
Donald Hải Phú Daedalus – Artist – June
Bob Erickson – Artist – June
Catherine Miller – Artist – June
Tammy McGovern – Artist – June
Phillip Stearns – Artist – September
Adam Werth – Artist – November

David Jones – Artist/Technologist – December

Model of the World Exhibition Zhangzhou and Poetic of Digit – Travel to China

Rebekah Palov – Artist – September, October

Emil Schult – Artist/Musician

Emma Nilsson – Musician/Curator

Peer Bode – Artist – September, October

Joseph Scheer – Artist – September, October

Aodi Liang – Artist – September, October

Jessica Earle – Artist – September, October

Torsten Zenas Burns – Artist – September, October

Phillip Stearns – Artist – September, October

Eric Souther – Artist – September, October

Matthew Underwood – Artist – September, October

Xiaowen Chen – Artist – September, October

Gerar Edizel – Artist – September, October

Zihao Chen – Artist/Curator – September, October

2016

Jeremy Wiles-Young - Artist – February
Jason and Debora Bernagozzi – Artists – March
Brian Murphy – Artist – March 2016
Johanna Tiedtke and Bernd Klug – Artist – April
Chris Kaczmarek – Artist – May
Joseph Hildreth – Artist – May
Mores McWreath – Artist – June
Eto Otitigbe – Artist – June
Roberley Bell – Artist – June
Joan Logue – Artist – June
Kyle Marler – Artist – June
Emil Schult – Artist/Musician – September -November

Jade Dellinger – Curator

Cassandra Hooper – Artist – November

2015

As the Air Moves Back From You:

Luftwerk – Petra Bachmaier and Sean Gallero -Artists collaborating with Chase Angier – Dance – January

Emil Schult -Artist/Musician – September – November

Omer and Tal Golan-Artists – February
Phil Hastings -Artist – February
Lawrence Brose -Artist – March
Thane Lund -Artist – March
Brett Sroka -Artist – March

Sandra Murchison – April
Traci Molloy -Artist – May
Scott McCarney -Artist – June
Paolo Cirio -Artist – June
Wenhua Shi -Artist – June
Sherman Finch -Artist – June
Chi Peng -Artist – September

Yao Lu -Artist – September
Denzel Russell -Artist – November
Alex M. Lee -Artist – November

Shuchun Li – Artist – all year

Eric Souther – Artist

Jeremiah Cymerman – Musician

2014

Rebekkah Palov – Artist – January
Andrew Erdos – Artist – January
Steven Randall – Artist – February
John Hudak – Artist – February
Katie Torn – Artist – March
Ari Tabei – Artist – April
Brian Millbrand – Artist – April
Guang Zhu – Artist – April
Lindsey Glover – Artist – May
D. Chase Angier – Dancer and Luftwerk – Artists – May
Jim Morris – Artist – June

Pamela Hawkins – Artist – July
Flatsitter, Jax Deluca & Kyle Marler – Artists – October
Andrew Erdos – Artist – November
Man Bartlett – Artist – Novermber
Su Hyun Nam – Artist – December

2013

Ellie Irons and Dan Phiffer – Artists – January
Brett Sroka – Artist/Musician – February
Kristen Lucas – Artist – February
Phillip Stearns – Artist – February
Jason Bernagozzi – Artist – March
Kiki Smith – Artist – March
Desiree Leary – Artist – April
Luftwerk – Artists – April
Henry Chung – Artist – April
Daniel Temkin – Artist – May
Sondra Perry – Artist – May
Inhye Lee – Artist – June
Alysia Kaplan – Artist – June
Rebecca Najdowski – Artist – June
Colette Fu – Artist – June
Brandon Ballengée – Artist/ Scientist – November

2012

Manuel DeLanda -Materialist Philosopher – February

Kjell Bjørgeengen – Artist – February
Coleen Keough – Artist – March and, May
Tammy Reneé Brackett – Artist – March

Phillip Stearns – Artist – April
Shanjana Mahmud – Artist – April
Hwang Eunjung – Artist – May
Alexander Nathanson – Artist – June
Anna Pinkas – Artist – June
Jax DeLuca and Patrick Cain – Artist – August
Stephen Pedersen and Bang Guel Han – Artist – August
Emil Schult – Artist – September
Keith Rowe – Artist/Musician – October
Dianna Cooper – Artist – November
Joseph Lewis III – Artist – November
Elisabeth Pellathy – Artist – December

2011

Tammy Reneé Brackett – Artist – March
Oliver Herring – Artist – April
Rachel Ridout – Artist – April
Lissie Blompster – Artist – December
Keith Rowe – Artist/Musician – September
Kjell Bjørgeengen – September

Nadine Hoover – Social Activist

Joseph Schutzenhofer – Artist

Joachim Baur- Curator

Barbara Edlinger – Curator

Douglas Hoag – Curator

2010

LoVid, Kyle Lapidus and Tali Hinkis – Artists – October
Nadine Hoover – Friends Peace Team – September
Jax DeLuca – Artist – October

Chris McDaniel – Artist
Wang Rui – Artist
Jenny Jaramillo – Artist
Wang Mengyao – Artist
Don Metz – Musician

Andrew Erdos – Artist – November
Benton Bainbridge – Artist – January
Minou Maguna – Artist – January
Blithe Riley – Artist – April
Teresa Longova – Artist – June
Elena Grajek – Artist –

Pamela Susan Hawkins – Artist – November

2009
Caspar Abocab – Historian

Torsten Burns – Artist – March

Cory Arcangel – Artist – April
Huang Yan – Artist – February
Irene Moon – Artist/Scientist – February

Woody Vasulka – Artist – February

Darrin Martin – Artist – March

Siegfried Zielinski – Theorist – February

Cheryld L. Emmons- Scientist – July

Lydia Moyer – Artist – October

Hisao Ihara – Artist

Sawako Kato – Artist

Ralph Hocking – Artist
Carolyn Tennant – Historian

Don Metz – Musician

Steven Vitiello – Artist

2008

Devin Henry – Artist – September
Gary Hill – Artist – March

Bang-Geul Hahn – Artist – April

Xiang Jing – Artist – October
Laurence Gartel – Artist – October 2
Matthew Underwood – Artist – March and December

Erica Eaton – Artist

Jean A. Cardinale - Scientist – July

Marina Rosenfield  - Artist

Bang Guel Han  - Artist

Necole Zayatz – Artist

Fei Jun – Artist

Andrew Erdos – Artist

Michael Wilson- Scientist – November

2007

Aaron Miller – Artist

Chris Hill – Media Historian

Feng Boyi – Curator

John G. Hanhardt – Curator

Joseph Lewis III – Artist

Gerar Edizel – Historian

Gary Hill – Artist

Robert Brinker – Artist

Kathryn Vajda – Artist

Steven Mygind Perdersen – Artist

Chi Peng – Artist

2006

Kelly Jacobson – Artist

Ma Gang – Artist

Pamela Joseph – Artist

Evolutionary Girls Club – Artists Group

Steina Vasulka – Artist

Karina Aguilera Skvirsky – Artist

Brian Wolf for Karl Stockhausen- Sonic Artist/Composer

Aaron Miller – Artist

Stephen Vitiello – Artist

Judy Ross – Designer

Barbara Latanzi  - Artist

Joseph Nechvatal – Artist

LoVid, Kyle Lapidus and Tali Hingis  - Artists Team

Juan Sanchez – Artist

Sara Hornbacher – Artist

Alex Lakin – Artist

Satoru Hoshino – Artist

2005

Fei Jun – Artist

Olija Stipanovic – Artist

Barbara Hammer – Artist

Lara Odell – Artist

Michelle Lockwood  - Artist

Peili Zhang – Artist

Mat Brinkman – Artist

Jeffery Miller – Scientist

Janet Pritchard – Artist

Eric Lanzillotta – Artist

2004

Richard Kostelanetz – Artist

Joo-Mee Paik – Artist

Ralph Hocking – Artist

Darrin Martin And Torsten Burns – Artist Team

Jijizhazha – Artist Group

Ann Hamilton – Artist

Amy Hufnagel – Artist

Brian Conley – Artist

Matthew Ostrowski – Artist

Clifton Meader – Artist

Mary Lum – Artist

Aaron Miller – Artist

James Fie – Artist

Steina Vasulka – Artist

Pauline Oliveros – Artist/Composer/Theorist

2003

Steven Vitiello – Artist

Xu Bing – Artist

Sawako Kato – Artist

Greg Lock – Artist

Tony Conrad – Artist

Brad Freeman – Artist

Aurelia Mihai – Artist

Matilda Essig – Artist

Andrew Deutsch – Artist

2002

New Collaborations – Electronic Intersections NEA

Gerar Edizel – Historian

Darin Martin – Artist

Bjørn Melhus – Artist

Steve Reinke – Artist

Sally Berge – Historian

Peggy Ahwesh – Artist

Woody Vasulka – Artist

Xiaowen Chen – Artist

Fei Dawei – Historian

Gao Minglu – Historian

Zhang Peili – Artist

Song Dong – Artist

Joseph Nechvatal – Artist/Theorist

Christiane Paul – Curator

G. H.  Hovagimyan – Historian

Michael Rees – Artist

Blackhawk -  - Historian

Natalie Jeremijenko – Artist

Brad Freeman – Artist

Thuy Pham – Artist
David Bunn – Artist
Connie Walsh – Artist

Brandon Ballangée – Artist/Scientist

Ann Hamilton – Artist

Takahiko Iimura Artist

2001

E-STAR Experiments in Science Technology and Art Residencies – Rockefeller Foundation:

Brandon Ballengee- Artist/Scientist

Marc Epstein – Scientist

Phillip George – Artist -Australia

Tetsu Inoue – Sound Artist- Japan

Aurelia Mihai – Artist – Romania

Pedro Reyes – Artist – Mexico

Tom Rhea – Sound Historian

Lynne Roberts-Goodwin-  - Artist – Australia

Stan Sessions – Scientist

Woody Vasulka- – Artist

Ann Hoffman – Artist

Ligong Shen – Artist

Kim Beck – Artist

Steina Vasulka – Artist

Ann Hamilton – Artist

Song Dong – Artist

Pauline Oliveros – Artist

Lawrence Brose – Artist

2000

Ann Hamilton – Artist

Robert Brinker – Artist

Pamela Joseph – Artist

Judy Sylwester – Artist

Kathryn Vajda – Artist

John Wood – Artist

Xiaowen Chen – Artist

1999

Mona Jimenez – Artist

Lara Odell – Artist

Kiki Smith – Artist

Stephen Vitiello – Artist

John G. Hanhardt – Curator

Joseph Nechvatal – Artist

Amy Hufnagel – Artist

1998

Marlise Mumenthaler – Artist

Mary Lum – Artist

Darren Martin – Artist

Richard Burke – Technologist

Pauline Oliveros – Artist/Composer/Theorist

1997

Constance Dejong – Artist

Kiki Smith – Artist

William Contino – Artist

Xiaowen Chen – Artist

Pamela Joseph – Artist

Paul White – Technologist

Noel Ward – Technologist

© 2010 iea Suffusion WordPress theme by Sayontan Sinha